Visa Information

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries, you must have a visa in order to enter Denmark.

If you do need a visa, then please contact Horia Cornean at as soon as possible in order to get an official invitation to ICMP12. The visa application procedure is explained in detail here. Note that the processing time can be up to three months! Also check the local embassy's website to find out whether there are any country-specific requirements, and which documentation you need to bring.

In some countries where Denmark does not have an embassy, an agreement has been made with another Schengen country to handle visa applications on behalf of Denmark. Here is a list of countries with representation agreements with Denmark.

When you apply for a visa, you should have on you the following issues:

  • A signed, completed application form.
  • A passport or other valid travel document. Your passport/travel document must be valid for at least three months after your planned departure date. Moreover, your passport/travel document must have been issued within the past ten years and must have at least two blank pages
  • A passport photo measuring 35mm x 45mm. The distance from your chin to the top of your head should measure between 30mm and 36mm. The photograph should bear a close resemblance to your current appearance and you should be facing the camera directly.
  • Payment of visa processing fee (typically €60)
  • Relevant documentation, such as information about the reason for the trip, proof that you have available accommodation, proof that you have sufficient means at your disposal to cover your living expenses as well as your travel home. You should also include information that will allow immigration authorities to determine whether you plan to leave the Schengen region when your visa expires
  • Proof that you have travel insurance. The policy must be valid throughout the Schengen region for the entire visa period. Minimum coverage must be €30,000.